Home Of The Lake Ronkonkoma Ice Boat And Yacht Club

     3rd Warren Darress Jr. - 278W

Race Committee Raise The Checkered Flag

Ralph checks the starting order

Long Island Championships Were Raced 
March 1, 2014
Location: Lake Ronkonkoma
Thanks to all that helped, Race Committee, Ice Checkers,
and sailors that came and raced.
Mar. 1, 2014  Lake Ronkonkoma. 2014 LI Championships, LRIB&YC
J-14
Skipper                Sail #       R1   R2    R3     Tot       Pos
George Neyssen   152         2      1        1        4          1
Mike Acebo           21          1      2       3        6           2
Fred Greis              12          3      3       2        8           3


DN- Gold and Silver
Skipper                    Sail #     R1   R2   R3     R4    Tot     Pos       Silver Fleet Pos
Rich Crucet            500          2      1      1        1       5        1
Pete Truesdell       5350         1      7      4        2      14       2
Doug Adams         5249        3       4     3        4       14       3
Chris Miller   (S)  3747         4      2      5       10      21       4                 1
Lee Costello         5286         5      6      7        3       21       5      
Hank Kaiser           107         9      3      6        5       23       6
Chip Maran          3826         7      5       2       11     25       7
Scott Valentine (S) 4925       6      8       11      8      33       8                 2
Peter Rainis  (S)    3388       11     12      8       6      37       9                 3
John Ziermann      5426       10     11       9      7       37      10
Joe Natale   (S)    5488        8       10     10     9       37      11               4
Al Brayson  (S)      562        12       9      12    12      45      12              5


LONG ISLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS WERE RACED 
FEBRUARY 12TH 2011
DN Gold And Silver Fleet 16 Boats a Great Turnout This Year
TO ALL:

A great day of sailing was had by 35+ ice sailing skippers on Mecox Bay Southampton for the Long Island Championship Ice Sailing Regatta Saturday February 12, 2011. Several types of iceboats including Gambit, DN, J14, Yankee, Skimmer, Arrow, Renegade, South Bay Scooter, and many home built designs appeared for the fun.The weather provided the skippers with plenty of wind from the west at 16 to 22 mph. Wind at the windward mark was noticeablylighter than the leeward mark which made for some challenging tacks to windward and very exciting down wind runs to the finish line. Four classes were competing for the coveted championship trophies. Four races were run for the 2 DN classes and three for the Skeeters andJ14s until the wind shifted and started producing
steady 25+ mph winds late in the day. A big thanks has to go to the race officials Rich Crucet for flagging and announcing, Ralph Hilbert and Fred Krause for scoring, and Doug Adams for the great behind the scenes
organization that many skippers do not see.Without these people we could not have had the great day we all experienced. All the races ran very smoothly and without incident.Many of the procedures during the events were like attending the North Eastern,North American or World DN Championships. Chip Maran gets the “IRON MAN” award forentering and setting up boats for 2 classes.The torturous DN class and the Skeeter class. Each race was back to back. I have no ideahow he did it and he did well in both classes. A big THANK YOU goes to local resident Tom Halsey and family for their gracious hospitality and for providing the public convenience green room.Hardship commiserations go out to Doug Hardy,
Rich Clark and Fred Krause for equipment  failure. Most of the snow ice stayed in racing condition with the windward mark starting to get a
little soft by the end of the day.Many skippers raved at the great rides and
the well organized events of the day. I can’t wait for next year.

John Ziermann DN-US54
             
Race Results

DN GOLD:
Skipper - Sail Number
======= ===========
1. Tom Halsey - 3460 Water Mill, NY
2. Peter Truesdell - 5350 Sea Cliff, NY
3. Doug Adams - 5249 Eastport, NY
4. Chip Maran - 3826 Water Mill, NY
5. Jordan Glaser - 500 Brooklyn, NY
6. Rich Clark - 3700 Southold, NY
7. Jake Glaser - 4902 Brooklyn, NY
8. Bob Hoguet - 3778
9. John Ziermann - 5426 East Northport
10. Fred Krause - 3931 Hauppauge, NY
DN SILVER:
1. Dave Brown - 3249 Southampton, NY
2. Scott Valentine - 4925 Bayville, NY
3. Chris Miller - 3747
4. Lucinda Hurley - 3260 Sea Cliff, NY
5. Joe Natale - 5488 Oceanside, NY
6. Hank Kaiser - 3388 Remsenburg, NY
SKEETERS:
1. George Neyssen - 152 Northford, CT
2. Chip Maran - 1364 Water Mill, NY
3. Warren Darress Jr. - 278W Hauppauge, NY
4. Keith Kennedy - 136L
5. Chris Geminski - 414 Southampton, NY
6. Rich Geminski - X941 Southampton, NY
J14:
1. Mike Acebo - 242 East Marion, NY
2. Bob Boyle - 9 Oakdale, NY
3. Dave Hardy - 26 Southold, NY
4. Doug Hardy - 27 Southold, NY





The Start

































                          
         When Tom wasn’t racing he kept an eye on the Bay and kept us all informed of the changes to the ice and made sure we kept our minds in the game. A safe weekend was enjoyed by all thanks in a large part to Tom’s watchful eye.

On a safety issue it should be remembered that the Mecox sailors use BLACK flags for danger warnings while we use RED. Let’s stick with BLACK when we visit.


                             


         



     


                                                       







Please Vist Our ByLaws Page for all Rules and regulations Regarding Trophys, Major Event Rules and Point Race Rules

  1st George Neyssen -152      

 Rich starts the fleets

2nd Chip Maran - 1364    

     Winner Tom Halsey - DN 3460
 The only view most sailors had of Gold Fleet